AggieNetwork.com
Account Benefits

"Find an Aggie" Online Directory

HireAggies Career Services

AggieNetwork.com Email Addresses

 

2020 Event has been Canceled

Location: Clayton W. Williams, Jr. Alumni Center



Mission Statement

The fraternity and sorority awards are designed to recognize outstanding Greek chapters as well as their student leaders, advisors, and former students. The awards celebrate the accomplishments of our organizations and community in an effort to display the importance of aligning each individual chapter’s values with those of Texas A&M University and to promote the positive benefits of Greek membership.

Awards and How to Apply
2020 applications have now closed. Thank you to all that applied. 
See 2020 Aggie Greek Awards recipients, as well as past award winners, below.

 

The Greek Former Student Network, The Association of Former Students and the Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life at Texas A&M  University are proud to honor the success of our Aggie Greeks. We would like to congratulate each of the winners below on their outstanding contribution to both Texas A&M and the fraternity and sorority community!

President’s Award for Outstanding Greek Ambassador
(2012) Matthew Runkel ’12 - Kappa Alpha Order
(2013) Hudson Hoyle ’14 - Pi Kappa Alpha
(2014) Paige Krafka '15 - Alpha Delta Pi
(2016) Olabanji Asekun '15 - Nu Alpha Chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
(2017) Katie Brucher '19 - Kappa Delta
(2018) Brianna Moreno '19 - Gamma Phi Omega
(2019) Caroline Barrett '21 - Pi Beta Phi
(2020) Zachary Mendoza '22

Fraternity Man of the Year
(2012) Hudson Hoyle ’14 - Pi Kappa Alpha
(2013) Blake Harris ’13 - Sigma Phi Epsilon
(2014) Ariaan Modder '15 - Alpha Phi Alpha
(2016) Christopher Bybee '17 - Phi Gamma Delta
(2017) Connor O'Hanlon '17 - Sigma Chi
(2018) Jake Steen '19 - Phi Gamma Phi
(2019) Charles Hartmann '18 - Kappa Sigma
(2020) Mikey Jaillet '20 - Sigma Chi

Sorority Woman of the Year
(2012) Morgan Greco ’14 - Pi Beta Phi
(2013) Sterling Knapp ’14 - Kappa Alpha Theta
(2014) Bethany Nolan '15 - Zeta Tau Alpha
(2016) Catherine Fergie '16 - Kappa Delta
(2017) Rachael Klein '16 - Alpha Delta Pi
(2018) Ramie Zenner '18 - Alpha Chi Omega
(2019) Dennisah Francis '19 - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
(2020) Briana Fabela '20- Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.

Fraternity Advisor of the Year
(2012) Mike Belt ’80 - Sigma Chi
(2013) David Homer - Kappa Alpha Psi, Nu Alpha Chapter
(2014) Amy Lloyd - Sigma Phi Epsilon
(2016) Angela Winkler '95 - Sigma Phi Epsilon
(2017) Evan Vestal '91 - Kappa Alpha Order & Phi Gamma Delta
(2018) Cruz Rios '11 - Beta Tau Omega, Gamma Beta, Omega Delta Phi
(2019) Greg Fink '08 - Pi Kappa Phi
(2020) Col. Mark Johnson '78 - Pi Kappa Alpha 

Sorority Advisor of the Year
(2012) Kara Comte ’00 - Delta Zeta
(2013) Heather Sauber ’99 - Alpha Delta Pi
(2014) Liesl Wesson '92 - Pi Beta Phi
(2016) Katherine Toback '88 - Alpha Epsilon Phi
(2017) Zuleika Carrasco-Martinez '99 - Lambda Theta Alpha
(2018) Jennifer Ford - Delta Gamma
(2019) Kristiana Hamilton - Delta Sigma Theta, Sorority, Inc.
(2020) Liesl Wesson '92 - Pi Beta Phi

IFC Chapter of the Year
(2013) Beta Theta Pi
(2014) Phi Gamma Delta
(2016) Kappa Sigma
(2017) Sigma Chi
(2018) Phi Kppa Phi
(2019) Pi Kappa Phi
(2020) Pi Kappa Alpha

MGC Chapter of the Year
(2013) Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc. Beta Eta Chapter
(2014) Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Beta Epsilon Chapter
(2016) Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Beta Epsilon Chapter
(2017) Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Beta Epsilon Chapter
(2018) Sigma Lambda Gamma
(2019) Sigma Lambda Gama
(2020) Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.

CPC Chapter of the Year
(2013) Pi Beta Phi
(2014) Delta Zeta
(2016) Gamma Phi Beta
(2017) Chi Omega
(2018) Alpha Epsilon Phi
(2019) Chi Omega
(2020) Kappa Delta

NPHC Chapter of the Year
(2013) Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Pi Omicron Chapter
(2014) Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity
(2016) Alpha Kappa Alpha
(2017) Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
(2018) Sigma Gamma Rho
(2019) Alpha Phi Alpha, Fraternity, Inc.
(2020) Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Excellence Awards
(2012) Zeta Tau Alpha & Beta Theta Pi
(2013) Chi Omega & Pi Kappa Alpha
(2014) Chi Omega
(2016) Delta Zeta
(2017) Pi Beta Phi
(2018) Lamda Theta Alpha
(2019) Pi Beta Phi
(2020) Delta Delta Delta

Integrity Award
(2012) Alana Frailey ’13- Alpha Kappa Alpha
(2013) Kappa Delta
(2014) Chi Omega
(2016) Sigma Phi Epsilon
(2017) Kappa Delta
(2018) Delta Gamma
(2019) Zeta Tau Alpha
(2020) Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Leadership Award
(2012) Ejikeme “E.J.” Obukwelu ’13 - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity
(2013) Pi Kappa Alpha
(2014) Kappa Delta
(2016) Pi Kappa Alpha
(2017) Pi Kappa Alpha
(2018) Sigma Gamma Rho
(2019) Chi Omega
(2020) Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Respect Award
(2012) Mark Lutz ’13- Beta Theta Pi
(2013) Delta Gamma
(2014) Delta Gamma
(2016) Delta Gamma
(2017) Pi Kappa Alpha
(2018) Kappa Alpha Theta
(2019) Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
(2020) Delta Zeta

Loyalty Award
(2012) Rachel E. Thornburg ’12- Alpha Delta Pi
(2013) Delta Gamma
(2014) Kappa Kappa Gamma
(2016) Kappa Alpha Theta
(2017) Kappa Kappa Gamma
(2018) Delta Gamma
(2019) Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
(2020) Delta Gamma

Selfless Service Award
(2012) Lucretia Stanfield ’13, Alpha Kappa Alpha
(2013) Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
(2014) Kappa Kappa Gamma
(2016) Nu Alpha Chapter of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
(2017) Kappa Alpha Theta
(2018) Alpha Kappa Alpha
(2019) Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
(2020) Kappa Kappa Gamma 

Outstanding Community Relations Award
(2013) Kappa Kappa Gamma
(2014) Alpha Phi Alpha
(2016) Pi Kappa Alpha 
(2017) Kappa Sigma
(2018) Delta Gamma
(2019) Gamma Phi Beta
(2020) Pi Beta Phi

IFC Rising Star
(2016) Anthony Foote '18
(2017) Jake Wexler '18
(2018) Preston DeJong '19
(2019) Zachary Mendoza '22 
(2020) Josh Feldman '21

CPC Rising Star
(2016) Kiona Millican '17
(2017) Staci Rende '19
(2018) Kate Molina '20 
(2019) Lucy Parks '21
(2020) Virginia Krog '21

MGC Rising Star
(2016) Award Not Given
(2017) Ashley Melgar '18
(2018) Edgar Mancia '19 
(2019) Brenda Diaz Salazar '20
(2020) Rebbekah Perez '21

NPHC Rising Star
(2016) Shaquille Murray '16
(2017) Kennedy Washington '19
(2018) Tomi Asekun '18
(2019) Andre'nay Harris '19
(2020) Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Greek Faculty & Staff of the Year Award
(2020) Dr. Chanda Elbert

 



Address

505 George Bush Drive
College Station, TX 77840

Phone Number

(979) 845-7514

© 2022 The Association of Former Students of Texas A&M University, All Rights Reserved