AggieNetwork.com
Account Benefits

"Find an Aggie" Online Directory

HireAggies Career Services

AggieNetwork.com Email Addresses

The Texas A&M Advocacy Network, in conjunction with the Texas A&M University Office of Government Relations develops and maintains a variety of materials to help keep our Aggies Advocates, alums and other interested parties informed and equipped with the tools needed to help advance Texas A&M University’s legislative priorities and public higher education in Texas. We encourage you to use the resources available here to educate yourself on the university’s priorities and help make a better, stronger Texas A&M for generations to come. If you have any questions, please contact us at TAMUAdvocacy@AggieNetwork.com.

State House Districts

State Senate Districts

Former Student Elected Officials

Texas A&M University is fortunate to have former students willing to step up and serve in the halls of government, at the local, state and federal levels. Below is a list of those former students currently serving in the United States Congress, a statewide office and the state legislature.

United States House of Representatives
The Honorable Joe Barton '72 (Bachelors, Industrial Engineering) – Sixth Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Bill Flores '76 – (Bachelors, Accounting) Seventeenth Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Louie Gohmert '75 – (Bachelors, History) - First Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Jeb Hensarling '79 – (Bachelors, Economics) Fifth Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Will Hurd '99 – (Bachelors, Computer Science) Twenty-Third Congressional District of Texas

Texas Statewide
The Honorable Glenn Hegar ’93 – (Bachelors, Political Science) – Comptroller
The Honorable Ryan Sitton ’97 – (Bachelors, Mechanical Engineering) – Railroad Commissioner

Texas Senate
The Honorable Paul Bettencourt ’80 (Bachelors, Industrial Distribution) – Seventh District

Texas House of Representatives
The Honorable Charles “Doc” Anderson ’81 (Bachelors, Veterinary Science; Doctorate, Veterinary Medicine) –Fifty Sixth District
The Honorable Trent Ashby ’95 (Bachelors, Agriculture & Life Sciences) – Fifty Seventh District
The Honorable Ernest Bailes ’04 (Bachelors, Agriculture & Life Sciences) – Eighteenth District
The Honorable Dwayne Bohac ’90 (Bachelors, Political Science) – One Hundred and Thirty Eighth District
The Honorable James “Greg” Bonnen ’88 (Bachelors, Biochemistry) – Twenty Fourth District
The Honorable John Cyrier ’95 (Engineering Technology) – Seventeenth District
The Honorable Dawnna Dukes '86 (Psychology) - Forty Sixth District
The Honorable James Frank ’89 (Bachelors, Finance) – Sixty Ninth District
The Honorable Ryan Guillen ’00 (Bachelors, Agriculture Leadership & Development) – Thirty First District
The Honorable Abel Herrero ’93 (Bachelors, Political Science) – Thirty Fourth District
The Honorable Kyle Kacal ’92 (Bachelors, Political Science) – Twelfth District
The Honorable Tracy King ’83 (Bachelors, Agricultural Engineering) - Eightieth District
The Honorable Brooks Landgraf ’03 (Bachelors, Political Science) - Eighty-First District
The Honorable Lyle Larson ’81 (Bachelors, Marketing) – One Hundred and Twenty Second District
The Honorable Andrew Murr ’99 (Bachelors, Agriculture Leadership & Development) – Fifty Third District
The Honorable Christopher “Chris” Paddie ’96 (Bachelors, Industrial Distribution) – Ninth District
The Honorable John Raney ’69 (Bachelors, Marketing) – Fourteenth District
The Honorable Terry Wilson ’88 (Bachelors, Business Administration) – Twentieth District
The Honorable Paul Workman ’73 (Bachelors, Architecture) – Forty Seventh District
The Honorable John Wray ’93 (Bachelors, Political Science) – Tenth District
The Honorable Eugene “Gene” Wu ’00 – (Bachelors, Agriculture & Life Sciences) - One Hundred and Thirty Seventh District

Iowa Senate
The Honorable Wally Horn ’69 (Industrial Education) – Thirty Fifth District

Virginia Senate
The Honorable Bryce Reeves ’89 (Bachelors, Industrial Education) – Seventeenth District

Nevada Senate
The Honorable Aaron Ford ’94 (Bachelors, Interdisciplinary Studies) 

Do you know of other elected officials not currently on this list? If so, please let us know by sending an email to TAMUAdvocacy@AggieNetwork.com.

Former Student State/Federal Appointees

Gubernatorial and federal appointees play a critical role in advising all branches of our government. Several former students of Texas A&M currently serve in various agencies, boards, and commissions. We thank them for volunteering their busy time to serve Texas and the United States of America. The following is a list of former students who have been appointed by either the Governor of Texas or the President of the United States.

Dr. Gary Aber ’75 – Texas Racing Commission
Lamberto Balli ’86 - Texas Board of Professional Engineers
Nancy Blackwell ’95 - Gulf Coast Waste Disposal Authority (Texas)
Tinda Buford ’97 - Governor’s Commission for Women (Texas)
Shannon Calhoun ’80 - Health Services Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Dr. Gerald Callas ’95 - Jefferson and Orange County Board of Pilot Commissioners (Texas)
Michael Clements ’05 - Advisory Council on Emergency Medical Services (Texas)
Steve Cooper ’78 - Lower Colorado River Authority Board (Texas)
Joseph Crane ’76 - Lower Colorado River Authority Board (Texas)
Dr. Lynn Criner ’95 - State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners (Texas)
Debra Dockery ’75 - Texas Board of Architectural Examiners
Rick Figueroa ’91 - Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation
Dr. David Fleeger ’85 - Texas Health Services Authority Board of Directors
Jay Harrington ’76 - Upper Neches River Municipal Water Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Richard Hyde ’91 - Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response
Bobby Jenkins ’81 – Chair, Higher Education Coordinating Board (Texas)
Ross Johnson ’83 - Texas Board of Public Accountancy
Kenneth Krieger ’86 - Radiation Advisory Board (Texas)
Regan L. Landreth ’98 - Texas Board of Medical Radiological Technology
Roland Lenarduzzi ’69 - State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners (Texas)
Dan S. Leyendecker ’90 - Nueces River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Wesley D. Lloyd ’00 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Kelly Lovell ’05 - Board of Pilot Commissioners for Galveston County Ports (Texas)
John Henry Luton ’72 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Deborah Gray Marino ’91 - Texas Health Services Authority Board of Directors
Arthur Matson ’69 - Executive Council of Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Examiners Board (Texas)
Bret McCoy ’99 – Sulphur Basin Authority (Texas)
Sandra Mullins Moger ’89 - State Board for Educator Certification (Texas)
Matt Moore ’96 - Finance Commission of Texas
Laurie Morian ’81 - Humanities Texas
Linda Kay Morris ’71 - Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
Dr. Kristy Murray ’94 - Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response (Texas)
Dr. Gerald Parker ’76 - Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response (Texas)
James R. "Rick" Perry ’72 - Secretary of Energy
Gerald Powell ’81 - Radiation Advisory Board (Texas)
Dr. Jessica Quillivan ’96 - State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners (Texas)
Dr. Jorge Quirch ’86 - State Board of Dental Examiners (Texas)
Bill Rankin ’74 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Dr. Bill Rector ’64 -Upper Guadalupe River Authority (Texas)
Dr. Shawn Patrick Saladin ’86 - Governing Board of the Texas School for the Deaf
Dr. Courtney Sherman ‘00 - Statewide Health Coordinating Council (Texas)
Ryan Sitton ’97 - Railroad Commission of Texas
Dr. James Stocks ’74 - Texas Board of Respiratory Care
Mr. Jeffrey Tallas ’88 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Dr. Peter Tarlow ’90 - Texas Holocaust and Genocide Commission
Andrea Stroh Thompson ’92 – Commission to Study and Review Certain Penal Laws (Texas)
Jennifer Walker ’05 - Texas Board of Architectural Examiners
Martha Leigh Whitten ’80 - Lower Colorado River Authority Board (Texas)
Dr. Amela Kreho Wilson ’94 – Aerospace and Aviation Advisory Committee (Texas)
Michael K. Young – Homeland Security Academic Advisory Council (United States)

Do you know of other former students that have been appointed to a board or commission that is not currently on this list? If so, please let us know by sending an email to TAMUAdvocacy@AggieNetwork.com.

Address

505 George Bush Drive
College Station, TX 77840

Phone Number

(979) 845-7514

© 2018 The Association of Former Students of Texas A&M University, All Rights Reserved