AggieNetwork.com
Account Benefits

"Find an Aggie" Online Directory

HireAggies Career Services

AggieNetwork.com Email Addresses

Silver Taps Notification

Henry Buttrill '40 November 11, 2019 3:10 PM updated: November 11, 2019 3:20 PM

Sent by nephew.

Henry Burns Buttrill (age 101)
Also Known As: "Burns" passed away from natural causes at his home in Sedona, Arizona while under hospice care in the presence of his son Gregg Buttrill

Birth date August 20, 1918
Death date: Oct. 29, 2019
Birth place: Near Krum in Denton County, TX. He always claimed rural Slidell as his birth site, though all mentioned sites apply

Death site: His residence in Sedona, AZ

Graduate of Decatur, Wise County, TX High School and Texas Agricultural and Mechanical University, class of 1940

Preceded in death by his wife Ollie Gentry Gregg, his parents and his brother.
Survived by son Gregg, of Sedona and several nieces and nephews and a number of great nieces and nephews and cousins. Definite plans for site and dates of any
services are still in the works




comments powered by Disqus
Address

505 George Bush Drive
College Station, TX 77840

Phone Number

(979) 845-7514

© 2020 The Association of Former Students of Texas A&M University, All Rights Reserved