AggieNetwork.com
Account Benefits

"Find an Aggie" Online Directory

HireAggies Career Services

AggieNetwork.com Email Addresses

The Texas A&M Advocacy Network, in conjunction with the Texas A&M University Office of Government Relations develops and maintains a variety of materials to help keep our Aggies Advocates, alums and other interested parties informed and equipped with the tools needed to help advance Texas A&M University’s legislative priorities and public higher education in Texas. We encourage you to use the resources available here to educate yourself on the university’s priorities and help make a better, stronger Texas A&M for generations to come. If you have any questions, please contact us at TAMUAdvocacy@AggieNetwork.com.

Key Dates

content here

Former Student Elected Officials

Texas A&M University is fortunate to have former students willing to step up and serve in the halls of government, at the local, state and federal levels. Below is a list of those former students currently serving in the United States Congress, a statewide office and the state legislature.

United States House of Representatives
The Honorable Joe Barton '72 (Bachelors, Industrial Engineering) – Sixth Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Bill Flores '76 – (Bachelors, Accounting) Seventeenth Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Louie Gohmert '75 – (Bachelors, History) - First Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Jeb Hensarling '79 – (Bachelors, Economics) Fifth Congressional District of Texas
The Honorable Will Hurd '99 – (Bachelors, Computer Science) Twenty-Third Congressional District of Texas

Texas Statewide
The Honorable Glenn Hegar ’93 – (Bachelors, Political Science) – Comptroller
The Honorable Ryan Sitton ’97 – (Bachelors, Mechanical Engineering) – Railroad Commissioner

Texas Senate
The Honorable Paul Bettencourt ’80 (Bachelors, Industrial Distribution) – Seventh District

Texas House of Representatives
The Honorable Charles “Doc” Anderson ’81 (Bachelors, Veterinary Science; Doctorate, Veterinary Medicine) –Fifty Sixth District
The Honorable Trent Ashby ’95 (Bachelors, Agriculture & Life Sciences) – Fifty Seventh District
The Honorable Ernest Bailes ’04 (Bachelors, Agriculture & Life Sciences) – Eighteenth District
The Honorable Dwayne Bohac ’90 (Bachelors, Political Science) – One Hundred and Thirty Eighth District
The Honorable James “Greg” Bonnen ’88 (Bachelors, Biochemistry) – Twenty Fourth District
The Honorable John Cyrier ’95 (Engineering Technology) – Seventeenth District
The Honorable Dawnna Dukes '86 (Psychology) - Forty Sixth District
The Honorable James Frank ’89 (Bachelors, Finance) – Sixty Ninth District
The Honorable Ryan Guillen ’00 (Bachelors, Agriculture Leadership & Development) – Thirty First District
The Honorable Abel Herrero ’93 (Bachelors, Political Science) – Thirty Fourth District
The Honorable Kyle Kacal ’92 (Bachelors, Political Science) – Twelfth District
The Honorable Tracy King ’83 (Bachelors, Agricultural Engineering) - Eightieth District
The Honorable Brooks Landgraf ’03 (Bachelors, Political Science) - Eighty-First District
The Honorable Lyle Larson ’81 (Bachelors, Marketing) – One Hundred and Twenty Second District
The Honorable Andrew Murr ’99 (Bachelors, Agriculture Leadership & Development) – Fifty Third District
The Honorable Christopher “Chris” Paddie ’96 (Bachelors, Industrial Distribution) – Ninth District
The Honorable John Raney ’69 (Bachelors, Marketing) – Fourteenth District
The Honorable Leighton Schubert ’05 (Bachelors, Speech Communication) – Thirteenth District
The Honorable Paul Workman ’73 (Bachelors, Architecture) – Forty Seventh District
The Honorable John Wray ’93 (Bachelors, Political Science) – Tenth District
The Honorable Eugene “Gene” Wu ’00 – (Bachelors, Agriculture & Life Sciences) - One Hundred and Thirty Seventh District

Iowa Senate
The Honorable Wally Horn ’69 (Industrial Education) – Thirty Fifth District

Virginia Senate
The Honorable Bryce Reeves ’89 (Bachelors, Industrial Education) – Seventeenth District

Do you know of other elected officials not currently on this list? If so, please let us know by sending an email to TAMUAdvocacy@AggieNetwork.com.

Former Student State/Federal Appointees

Gubernatorial and federal appointees play a critical role in advising all branches of our government. Several former students of Texas A&M currently serve in various agencies, boards, and commissions. We thank them for volunteering their busy time to serve Texas and the United States of America. The following is a list of former students who have been appointed by either the Governor of Texas or the President of the United States.

Dr. Gary Aber ’75 – Texas Racing Commission
Lamberto Balli ’86 - Texas Board of Professional Engineers
Nancy Blackwell ’95 - Gulf Coast Waste Disposal Authority (Texas)
Tinda Buford ’97 - Governor’s Commission for Women (Texas)
Shannon Calhoun ’80 - Health Services Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Dr. Gerald Callas ’95 - Jefferson and Orange County Board of Pilot Commissioners (Texas)
Michael Clements ’05 - Advisory Council on Emergency Medical Services (Texas)
Steve Cooper ’78 - Lower Colorado River Authority Board (Texas)
Joseph Crane ’76 - Lower Colorado River Authority Board (Texas)
Dr. Lynn Criner ’95 - State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners (Texas)
Debra Dockery ’75 - Texas Board of Architectural Examiners
Rick Figueroa ’91 - Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation
Dr. David Fleeger ’85 - Texas Health Services Authority Board of Directors
Jay Harrington ’76 - Upper Neches River Municipal Water Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Richard Hyde ’91 - Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response
Bobby Jenkins ’81 – Chair, Higher Education Coordinating Board (Texas)
Ross Johnson ’83 - Texas Board of Public Accountancy
Kenneth Krieger ’86 - Radiation Advisory Board (Texas)
Regan L. Landreth ’98 - Texas Board of Medical Radiological Technology
Roland Lenarduzzi ’69 - State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners (Texas)
Dan S. Leyendecker ’90 - Nueces River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Wesley D. Lloyd ’00 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Kelly Lovell ’05 - Board of Pilot Commissioners for Galveston County Ports (Texas)
John Henry Luton ’72 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Deborah Gray Marino ’91 - Texas Health Services Authority Board of Directors
Arthur Matson ’69 - Executive Council of Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Examiners Board (Texas)
Bret McCoy ’99 – Sulphur Basin Authority (Texas)
Sandra Mullins Moger ’89 - State Board for Educator Certification (Texas)
Matt Moore ’96 - Finance Commission of Texas
Laurie Morian ’81 - Humanities Texas
Linda Kay Morris ’71 - Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
Dr. Kristy Murray ’94 - Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response (Texas)
Dr. Gerald Parker ’76 - Task Force on Infectious Disease Preparedness and Response (Texas)
Gerald Powell ’81 - Radiation Advisory Board (Texas)
Dr. Jessica Quillivan ’96 - State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners (Texas)
Dr. Jorge Quirch ’86 - State Board of Dental Examiners (Texas)
Bill Rankin ’74 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Dr. Bill Rector ’64 -Upper Guadalupe River Authority (Texas)
Dr. Shawn Patrick Saladin ’86 - Governing Board of the Texas School for the Deaf
Dr. Courtney Sherman ‘00 - Statewide Health Coordinating Council (Texas)
Dr. James Stocks ’74 - Texas Board of Respiratory Care
Mr. Jeffrey Tallas ’88 - Brazos River Authority Board of Directors (Texas)
Dr. Peter Tarlow ’90 - Texas Holocaust and Genocide Commission
Andrea Stroh Thompson ’92 – Commission to Study and Review Certain Penal Laws (Texas)
Jennifer Walker ’05 - Texas Board of Architectural Examiners
Martha Leigh Whitten ’80 - Lower Colorado River Authority Board (Texas)
Dr. Amela Kreho Wilson ’94 – Aerospace and Aviation Advisory Committee (Texas)
Michael K. Young – Homeland Security Academic Advisory Council (United States)

Do you know of other former students that have been appointed to a board or commission that is not currently on this list? If so, please let us know by sending an email to TAMUAdvocacy@AggieNetwork.com.

Address

505 George Bush Drive
College Station, TX 77840

Phone Number

(979) 845-7514

© 2017 The Association of Former Students of Texas A&M University, All Rights Reserved